ICS Chili

People Who Love Chili Are Always The Best People

Our Story

About ICS

Since 1967, ICS has been bringing people together over America’s greatest culinary creation - CHILI! We sanction nationwide chili cook-offs all year long, which raise money for charities and produce an annual World Champion!

The Best of The Best

ICS Presenting Sponsor

It's no secret that the best beans make the best homestyle chili. We are proud to work with BUSH’S® Beans as the ICS presenting sponsor during the 2017 World Championship Chili Cook-off and throughout the next chili cook-off season.

Let's Get Cooking

ICS Adult Memberships

If you like to cook chili, compete and have fun... you’re in the right place! In order to compete in any ICS sanctioned cook-off, you must be an active ICS member.

Each cook-off sets and manages its own entry fees which will be collected by each cook-off organizer independently.
Image

Traditional Red


1st Place

Tana Harter
$25,000 and Cast Iron Pot Trophy plus Signature Set with Block of Cutco Knives

Place Name Prize
2 James S Weller $2,000 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
3 Lloyd Weir $1,000 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
4 Jennifer Violette $700 and Plaque plus custom engraved Cutco knife
5 Clif Dugan $500 and Plaque plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Final Table


In no particular order:
Ronald Boisseranc
Jeff Walker
Bill Donovan
Mike Stevens
Jim Watson
Charles Blosfield
Lloyd Weir
Jeff Netser
Wendy Chauvin
Mack Walker
Rick Decker
Dione Cooley
James S Weller
Matt Levy
Sue Schools
Tana Harter
Bob Alexander
Judith Omerza
Joe Harter
Kenneth Blaida
Lynn Robinson
Kathy Plager
Jennifer Violette
Clif Dugan

Homestyle


1st Place

George Rives
$20,000 and Cast Iron Pot Trophy plus Signature Set with Block of Cutco Knives

Place Name Prize
2 Mary Cannon $2,000 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
3 Larry Weltikol $1,000 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
4 Tish Crawford $700 and Plaque plus custom engraved Cutco knife
5 Robert S White $500 and Plaque plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Final Table


In no particular order:
Rena Jones
Larry Summey
Clif Dugan
Jim Watson
Tish Crawford
Dianne Lewis
Missy Summey
David Violette
Judith Omerza
Mike Singleton
Michael Rast
Robert S White
Matt Levy
Larry Eastep
Mary Cannon
David Ronge
Gail Donovan
Bill Donovan
Larry Weltikol
George Rives

Youth - Traditional Red


1st Place

Sean Griffith
$1,000 and Cast Iron Pot Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Place Name Prize
2 Hannah Bush $700 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
3 Jeremy Levy $500 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Youth - Homestyle


1st Place

Emily Donnelly
$1,000 and Cast Iron Pot Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Place Name Prize
2 Joe Taylor $700 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
3 Sean Griffith $500 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Chili Verde


1st Place

Chuck McCrory
$4,000 and Cast Iron Pot Trophy plus Signature Set with Block of Cutco Knives

Place Name Prize
2 Ronald Boisseranc $2,000 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
3 Jeff Walker $1,000 and Trophy plus custom engraved Cutco knife
4 Michael Lesperance $700 and Plaque plus custom engraved Cutco knife
5 Matt Levy $500 and Plaque plus custom engraved Cutco knife

Final Table


In no particular order:
Tana Harter
Charles "Bill" Thomas
Michael Stewart
Paul D. Whitney, DDS
Mike Singleton
Matt Levy
Michael Powers
Chuck McCrory
Irene Menchaca
Mike Mayenschein
Joe Harter
Anne Marie Malone
Lynn Robinson
Jeff Walker
Michelle Dallas
Matthew Lusk
Sarah Singleton
Ronald Boisseranc
Michael Lesperance
Steve Crawford

Salsa


1st Place

Nicole Moody
$2,000 and Trophy

Place Name Prize
2 Tom Calvert $700 and Trophy
3 Charles Harber $500 and Plaque

Final Table


In no particular order:
Nicole Moody
Jason Willis
Brad Berkebile
Diane Lentz
David Ronge
Jim Beaty
Darlene Taylor
Allen Case
Roxanne Ballachino
Mary Cannon
John Blackwell
Charles Harber
Larry Weltikol
Irene Menchaca
Jim Watson
Dione Cooley
Tom Calvert
Karen Cullum
Cliff Moody
Kris Fulton

People's Choice - Saturday


1st Place

James S Weller
$500 and Plaque

Place Name Prize
2 Jennifer Violette $400 and Plaque
3 Lori Skinner $200 and Plaque

People's Choice - Sunday


1st Place

Jen McGuire
$500 and Plaque

Place Name Prize
2 Charles "Bill" Thomas $400 and Plaque
3 W. Charles Rigby $200 and Plaque

Best Booth - Saturday


1st Place

Leo Buk, II
$300 and Plaque

Place Name Prize
2 Anne Marie Malone $200 and Plaque
3 Michael Powers $100 and Plaque

Best Booth - Sunday


1st Place

Jen McGuire
$300 and Plaque

Place Name Prize
2 Bill Dudzik $200 and Plaque
3 Chuck-a-Burger $100 and Plaque

Best in the Midwest - Saturday


1st Place

Grace Meat Three
Trophy and $500 to Charity of Choice

Place Name Prize
2 Stacked Plaque
3 The Wood Shack Plaque

Best in the Midwest - Sunday


1st Place

Salt + Smoke
Trophy and $500 to Charity of Choice

Place Name Prize
2 Dalie's Smokehouse Plaque
3 The Stellar Hog Plaque